1989 Young Playwrights Festival Preliminary Readings Series

April, 1988

 

Century by Scott Lunsford

Directed by: Michael Bloom
Playwright Advisor: Dan Owens
Stage Manager: Kirk Lawrence

CAST
Jackie: Kim Yancey
Joe Sent: Nesbitt Blaisdell

 

Newton's Law by Christopher Weitzman

Directed by: Michael Bloom
Playwright Advisor: Paul Selig
Stage Manager: Kirk Lawrence

CAST
Jim, Steve, Announcer: George Gerdes
Jason Hawter: Matt McGrath
Shirley Hawter: Karen Shallo
Richard Ambley: Victor Slezak
Girl: Gina Gershon

 

Hat by Gilbert David Feke

Directed by: R. J. Cutler
Playwright Advisor: Victoria Abrash
Stage Manager: Paul Miera

CAST
Jonathan: Grant Shaud
Tim Brown: Geoff Nauffts
Maryann: Jane Adams
Mrs. Brown: June Gable
Abaline: Mia Korf
Mr. Topp: Chris Jones
Corporal: Timothy Britten Parker
Alfredo: William Wise
Brother George: Wynn Harmon
Madame Adame: Elzbieta Czyzewka
General: Richard Council
Mr. Brown: Hamilton Gillett

 

And One Bell Shattered by Karen Suzanne Hartman

Directed by: Lisa Peterson
Playwright Advisor: Sybille Pearson
Stage Manager: Beth Milles

CAST
Melissa Field: Kasi Lemmons
Brian Gulliver: Jason Gedrick
David Carroll: Reg E. Cathey
Laurel Lazarus: Amy Ryan
Carmen Lazarus: Jean De Baer

 

Daddie Can I Cry Now? by Samelia Davis

Directed by: Maura Swanson
Playwright Advisor: Patricia Cobey
Stage Manager: Scott Rodabaugh
Sign Language Interpreter: Camryn Manheim

CAST
Mrs. Davis/Mrs. Daniels: Angela Pietropinto
Stefanie Robinson: Erika Alexander
Bryan Rose: Jonathan Sherick
Arron Russel: Peter Smith
Mr. Kenmore: Dan Strickler
Scott Robin: David Gray
Alan Russel: David Eigenberg
Mr. Robinson: Daryl Edwards
Danielle Daniels: Carmel Kubasik
Shanti Harris: Jenn Thompson
Ryan Rose: Jennifer Rudin
Star Harris: Ellen Roth

 

Salamano's Dog by Jonathan B. Saldivar

Directed by: Michael Bloom
Playwright Advisor: Elmo Terry-Morgan
Stage Manager: Lori Lundquist

CAST
Daniel, a gravedigger: Kevin O'Rourke
Tom, a gravedigger: Adam LeFevre
John, a teenager: Jonathan Del Arco
Man, a therapist: Charles Janasz

 

Nota Bene by Amy Silna

Directed by: Thomas Babe
Playwright Advisor: Neal Bell
Stage Manager: Kathleen Siobhan Phelan

CAST
Arlene: Julie White
Husband: Ethan Phillips
Dr. Care: Bruce MacVittie
Old Woman: Shirl Bernheim
Hot Air Balloon Man: Sherman Lloyd
Girls' Voices: Lannyl Stephens

 

Twice Shy by Debra Neff

Directed by: Lisa Peterson
Playwright Advisor: Richard Greenberg
Stage Manager: Kate Riddle

CAST
Louise Coco: Noelle Parker
Jonathan Sexton: Christopher Shaw
Desmond Harris: Dan Jenkins
Steven Lesser: Mark Conklin
Aunt Cookie: June Gable
Susan Valentine Coco: Rochelle Oliver

 

The Escape from Eetin by Darrell Stern

Directed by: Lisa Peterson
Playwright Advisor: Ellen Byron
Stage Manager: Martha Banta

CAST
Doug: Jonathan Del Arco
Grumblesnaps: Keith Reddin
Dad: W. T. Martin
Mary: Anne O'Sullivan
Mike: Gabey Olds
John: Cameron Johann
Tom: Jayce Bartok
Mike's Mom: Debra Monk

 

Conversing with Eugene by Karine Schaefer

Directed by: Thomas Babe
Playwright Advisor: Morgan Jenness
Stage Manager: Kate Broderick

CAST
Trudy: Caroline Aaron
Greenblatt: Ethan Phillips
Harry: Tom McGowan
Luis: Willie Reale
Boy: Ryan Fisher
Eugene: Grant Shaud

 

Painted Rain by Janet Allard

Directed by: Mary B. Robinson
Playwright Advisor: Morgan Jenness
Stage Manager: Martha Banta

CAST
Teddy: Richard Habersham
Dustin: Peter Smith
Barbara: Lizbeth Mackay

 

Finnegan's Funeral Parlor and Ice Cream Shoppe by Robert Kerr

Directed by: Robert Jess Roth
Stage Manager: Edward Phillips

CAST
Arthur Finnegan: John Griesemer
Mona Finnegan: Debra Monk
Kevin Finnegan: Geoffrey Nauffts
Anvil Finnegan: Christopher Shaw
Pamela Finnegan: Danielle Ferland
Carol: Lauren Tom
Elaine Dewey: Kate Wilkinson

 

A Night with Doris by Stephanie Brown

Directed by: Thomas Babe
Stage Manager: Kathleen Siobhan Phelan

CAST
Doris: Lili Taylor
Jill: Mia Korf
Mark: Chris Collet
Cassy: Carmel Kubasik
Rick: Doug Hutchison
Alien: Michael Jeter

 

Peter Breaks Through by Alejandro Membreno

Directed by: Don Scardino
Stage Manager: Paul Miera

CAST
Mona: Deirdre O'Connell
Guido: Joseph Regno
Peter: Jane Adams

 

Ammon and Jamie Get Drunk by Ammon Shey and Jamie Katz

Directed by: R. J. Cutler
Stage Manager: Kate Broderick

CAST
Ammon: Alex Desert
Jamie: Jayce Bartok

 

Will I Survive the First Day in Junior High? by Arnie Niekamp

Directed by: Don Scardino
Stage Manager: Paul Miera

CAST
Ryan: Greg Young
Mrs. Creg/Mrs. Bronds: Leslie Lyles
Mike: Richard Devaney
Curt: Jared Preston Hirsch
Coach Stevens/Mr. Wanrew: Bruce MacVittie
Principal: Richard Council
Ted: Matthew Teicholz
Karen: Frances Fargardo
Mrs. Amslo: Angela Pietropinto